Privacy

Medicrew recognises the importance of privacy and confidentiality protection for all our patients and ensures you (patients who receive care from the Practice) are comfortable in entrusting your health information to the Practice. This policy provides information as to how your personal information (which includes health information) is collected and used by us (Medicrew), and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties.

Related Standards

RACGP Compliance indicators for the Australian Privacy Principles: an addendum to the computer and information security standards (Second edition).

Background and Rationale

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) provide a privacy protection framework that supports the rights and obligations of collecting, holding, using, accessing and correcting personal information. The APP (see link from the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) consist of 13 principle-based laws and apply equally to paper-based and digital environments. The APP complement the long-standing general practice obligation to manage personal information in a regulated, open and transparent manner:

This policy will guide Practice Staff in meeting these legal obligations. It also details how the Practice uses your personal information. The policy can be found on our website or can be provided to you as a hard copy.

Practice procedure

We will:

  •  provide a copy of this policy upon request
  •  ensure staff comply with the APP and deal appropriately with inquiries or concerns
  • take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the APP and deal with inquiries or complaints
  • collect personal information for the primary purpose of managing a patient’s healthcare and for financial claims and payments
Staff responsibility

Our staff will take reasonable steps to ensure patients understand:

  • what information has been and is being collected
  • why the information is being collected, and whether this is due to a legal requirement
  • how the information will be used or disclosed
  • why and when your consent is necessary
  • our procedures for access and correction of information, and responding to complaints of information breaches, including by providing this policy
Patient Consent

We will only interpret and apply your consent for the primary purpose for which it was provided. Our staff will seek additional consent from you if the personal information collected may be used for any other purpose.

Collection of information

We will need to collect personal information as a provision of clinical services to a patient at the practice. Collected personal information will include your:

  • name/s, addresses and contact details
  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes
  • healthcare identifiers
  • medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

Your personal information may be held by us in various forms:

  • as electronic records (primarily)
  • as paper records
  • as visual – x-rays, CT scans, videos and photos
  • as audio recordings

Our procedure for collecting personal information is set out below.

1. Our staff collects patients’ personal and demographic information via registration when patients present to us for the first time. You are encouraged to pay attention to the collection statement attached to / within the form and information about the management of collected information and patient privacy.

2. During the course of providing medical services, our clinicians will consequently collect further personal information.

3. Personal information may also be collected from the patient’s guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary), or from any other involved healthcare specialists.

We hold all personal information securely and generally in electronic format through “Best Practice” software using password protected information systems. All hard copy records sent will be stored in electronic format and securely destroyed.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information will only be used for the purpose of providing medical services and for claims and payments, unless otherwise consented to. Some disclosure may occur to third parties engaged by or for the Practice for business purposes, such as accreditation or for the provision of information technology. These third parties are required to comply with this policy. We will inform you where there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information; some diseases require mandatory notification – for a full list see the Queensland Health website:

The Practice will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing medical services, without full disclosure to the patient or the recipient, the reason for the information transfer and full consent from the patient. The Practice will not disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia without need and without patient consent.

Exceptions to disclose without patient consent are where the information is:

  • required by law
  • necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  • to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process

We will not use any personal information in relation to direct marketing to a patient without your express consent. You may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying us in writing.

Access, corrections and privacy concerns

Medicrew acknowledges that patients may request access to their medical records. Patients are encouraged to make this request in writing, and we will respond within a reasonable time.

Medicrew will take reasonable steps to correct personal information where we are satisfied it is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask patients to verify that the personal information held by us is correct and up to date. Patients may also request the Practice corrects or updates their information, and patients should make such requests in writing.

Medicrew takes complaints and concerns about the privacy of patients’ personal information seriously. Patients should express any privacy concerns in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaint resolution procedure.

If you wish to discuss this policy, lodge a complaint regarding breach of privacy, access your information held by us, correct any of your information held by us or find out more about how we handle personal information, please contact Medicrew Inquiries:

Phone: 07 5450 5577
Fax: 07 5450 5530
PO BOX 9415
Pacific Paradise
Queensland
4564

If you have a concern or complaint about a health service provided to you, a family member, or someone in your care, you can write to or speak with our Practice Manager – this is often the quickest and easiest way to address your concerns or fix a problem. When making a health service complaint, it’s important you include as much information as you can.
If you are not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Health Ombudsman on 133 OHO (133 646), Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm or via their website http://www.oho.qld.gov.au/

Website Security

We endeavour to ensure our website is as secure as possible; however, users need to be aware that the internet is not always a secure medium. Medicrew and its associates take no liability for any interference or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website. We strongly recommend user’s take appropriate measures to ensure their computer is protected against third party interference whilst on the web.

External links to other websites

This site may contain links to external websites which Medicrew may provide to improve the service we offer and expand upon the information readily available to you. Once a user decides to click on a link and navigate away from the Medicrew website the privacy policy noted here is no longer in effect.

Cookies

The Website uses a session cookie for maintaining contact with a user throughout a web browsing session.

A “cookie” is a small file supplied by the Website and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access the Website. The cookie allows the Website to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another. A further explanation of cookies can be found at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider’s log files.

The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use the Website. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this Website, including where they came from, what they did on the Website and whether they completed any transactions on the Website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above

General Disclaimer

The use of information and data contained on this website is at your own risk. While every effort is made to ensure that information or data provided on this site is accurate and current, it is only intended as a guide and not as a substitute for professional medical advice. Before relying on anything you see on this site, you should consult with your doctor or health-care professional, or, if appropriate, obtain some other form of independent verification as to accuracy and completeness. Medicrew makes no warranties or representations, express or implied as to the accuracy or usefulness of the information or data contained on this site, or as to the suitability of that information or data for any particular purpose. Unless otherwise stated, products and services shown on this site have not been vetted or in any way approved by Medicrew. You should exercise careful judgment about whether a product or service is likely to help you personally and you should, where appropriate, take independent advice. Medicrew makes no warranties or representations, express or implied as to the usefulness, fitness-for-purpose or quality of the products or services contained on this site. All material presented on this site is subject to copyright by Medicrew unless sourced from another party where copyright to them is acknowledged. Medicrew makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, that material on this site does not infringe intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world. The information and material contained on this website is subject to change at any time, without notice. These clauses are intended to extend, in their effect, to any other site to which this site is linked and should be read accordingly.

For more information on this disclaimer please contact Medicrew Inquiries:

Phone: 07 5450 5577
Fax: 07 5450 5530
PO BOX 9415
Pacific Paradise
Queensland
4564